AAP 2018 Conference Schedule

Association for Asian Performance
Annual Conference 2018
July 31-August 1, 2018

Westin Boston Waterfront
425 Summer Street, Boston, MA 02210

ONLINE CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

 

Tuesday July 31, 2018

12:00pm Welcome!
Jennifer Goodlander, AAP President

12:15-1:30pm Concurrent Session #1

1A. Organized Panel: Performance, Community, Identity in/from India
Organizer: David Mason (Rhodes College)

  • “Durga Puja and the South Asian Diaspora Community in Southern California,”Arnab Banerji (Loyola Marymount University)
  • “Stirring: A Performance Collaboration in Goa, India,” Radhica Ganapathy (West Virginia University)
  • “Religion as the Performance of Communal Identity,” David Mason (Rhodes College)
  • “Namaste India: Inside the Indian Dance Festival in Tokyo,” Kristen Rudisill (Bowling Green State University)

1B. Treading the Boards: Actors & Acting in Modern Chinese Theatre
Chair: Xiaomei Chen (University of California, Davis)

  • “Sounding Huaju: Techniques, Training, and Discourses of ‘Speaking’ in Modern Chinese Theatre, 1937-1945,” Man He (Williams College)
  • “From ‘Lachrymose’ to Persevering Wife: Overacting Reconsidered and Staging Salesman in Beijing,” Hanyang Jiang (University of British Columbia)
  • “A Singular Chou: Yan Qinggu and Chekov’s Death of a Government Clerk,” Yining Lin (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
  • “The Problems with China’s State-Owned Traditional Theatre Companies in the 1950s,” Siyuan Liu (University of British Columbia)

1:45-3:00pm Concurrent Session #2

2A. Asian Theatre in the Americas
Chair: David Jortner (Baylor University)

  • “Modern Mulans Dressed as Lions: Women Performing Masculinity in Boston’s Chinatown During the Second Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945),” Casey Avaunt (Colgate University)
  • “Revisiting Ramayana and after: the creation of the text of Le rêve d’Urmila (Urmila’s dream),” Sylvi Belleau (Université Laval)
  • “Art, Gentrification, and Placemaking: A Case Study of the Pao Arts Center in Boston’s Chinatown,” Yizhou Huang (Tufts University)
  • “The Asian Cultural Traditions and Personal Narrative in The Performance Art of Marina Abramović,” Julija Pesic (University of Toronto)

2B. Audience, Immersion & Engagement Across Asia
Chair: Kristen Rudisill (Bowling Green State University)

  • “Immersive Theater in China: Intimacy and Intersectionality,” Enhua Zhang (University of Massachusetts)
  • “Performing the Spectator: Digital Participation in Chinese Idol Producing Show,” Pai Wang (University of California, San Diego)
  • “Conscience on Stage: Revising Jatra as a Tool for Representation, Restoration, and Revolution,” Jashodhara Sen (University of Colorado, Boulder.)

3:15-4:30pm Concurrent Session #3

3A. Organized Panel: Case studies of Female Performers in East Asia: From the Repertoire to the Archive
Organizer and Chair: Megan Ammirati (University of California, Davis)

  • “Anecdotes and Ephemera: Methodologies for Studying Female Performers,” Megan Ammirati (University of California, Davis)
  • “Razing the Canon: Women’s Collective Agency from Butoh to JPop,” Katherine Mezur (University of California, Berkeley)
  • “Freudian Shifts: Gender Fluidity on the Contemporary Hong Kong Stage,” Ellen Gerdes (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • “From Trinidad to Beijing: Dai Ailian and the Making of Chinese Dance,” Emily Wilcox (University of Michigan)

3B. Collage Panel
Chair: Jennifer Goodlander (Indiana University)

  • “Performing Divergence: The Theatrical Schema of Tainaner Ensemble’s Belle Reprieve,” Fan-ting Cheng (NTU)
  • “KĀLBELIYĀS: DANCERS, GYPSIES OR SNAKE CHARMERS: The Staging of Authenticity and Dynamics of Identity,” Ayla Joncheere (Ghent University)
  • “Revisiting Chitra in China: Lin Huiyin’s Translational Performances and Cultural Translations,” Annelise Finegan Wasmoen (NYU School of Professional Studies)

4:30-6pm WORKSHOP: “Deconstructing Dōjōji”
Organizer/Workshop Leader: Helen Moss (Fujima Nishiki-no; 藤間錦乃) (IchiFuji-kai Dance Association)

  • Dancer/Demonstrator: Dr. Dongshin Chang (Hunter College, City University of New York)
  • Dancer/Demonstrator: Yoshiko Furuse (IchiFuji-kai Dance Association)

7pm SCHMOOZEFEST

 

Wednesday August 1, 2018

8-9:00am AAP BOARD MEETING

9:00-10:15am Concurrent Session #4

4A. Problematizing the Premodern: Literary & Historic Interventions in Chinese Drama & Dance
Chair: Siyuan Liu (University of British Columbia)

  • “Discordant Sounds: The Swallow Letter and its Significance in The Peach Blossom Fan,” Allison Bernard (Columbia University)
  • “Rainbow Dance, Inkling of Collapse or Symbol of Eternal Love: A reading of Rain on the Wutong Tree and The Palace of Eternal Youth,” Melody Yunzi Li (University of Houston)
  • “A Broken Inheritance: Chinese ‘Classical’ Dance in China,” Ziying Cui (Temple University)

4B. Local, Regional, National: The Politics of Place & Performance in Asia
Chair: Man He (Williams College)

  • “Rediscovering Marathi Folk Theater: Performance and Reception,” Shalini Attri (BPS Women’s University)
  • “Chasing Spirits: The Troubled Nationalist Politics of Xiqu Adaptation,” Anne Rebull (University of Michigan)
  • “Mapping Theater: Tracing Shanghai’s Identity Formation, 1851-1937,” Sophia Tingting Zhao (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

10:30am-11:45am Concurrent Session #5

5A. Ghosts, Zombies & “The Monster that is History”: Tracing the Uncanny in East Asian Performance
Chair: TBD

  • “Recalling Collective Memory and Trauma through the Unreliable Narration of History in Humoring President Chiang Kai-Shek,” Yan Chen (ART/Harvard)
  • “A Ghost within Modernity: Kazuo Ohno’s Butoh Performance,” Weiyu Li (University of Washington)
  • “Soft and Sweet: The Ghostly Performances of Teresa Teng,” Andy Rodekohr (Wake Forest)
  • “Disreputable Dead: The Nuclear Zombie in Okuyama Yūta’s Kareha ni yosete,” Justine Wiesinger (Yale University)

5B. Innovation, Preservation & Training
Chair: Xing Fan (University of Toronto)

  • “Adaptation, Appropriation, Assimilation and Innovation: Emerging Outcomes of ‘World Performance’ Training and the Development of New Work,” Margaret Coldiron (University of Essex)
  • “Taiji quan as a Unique Source for Developing ‘Pre-expressivity’ in Modern Theater,” Ai-cheng Ho (University of Bourgogne-Franche-Comté)
  • “A Bare Board: Electra in Japanese style,” Deidre Onishi (Cameron University)
  • “Immaterial Remains: Radical Traditionality and the (Im)possibilities of Preserving China’s Shadow Puppet Tradition,” Annie Katsura Rollins (Concordia University)

11:45am-1:15pm Lunch Break / Grad Student Brown Bag Lunch

1:15-2:30pm Concurrent Session #6

6A. Asian Choreographies: Gesture & Identity in Dance
Chair: Emily Wilcox (University of Michigan)

  • “Figure Skating in Asia as an Asian Dance Form: Exploring a New Field,” John Weinstein (Bard College)
  • “Natural Body/National Body: Anna Pavlova in Japan,” Tara Rodman (University of California, Irvine)
  • “A Spectacular Trap: The Dangers of Interpreting the Chinese Aesthetics of Spectacle with Western Anti-Theatrical Biases,” Alissa Elegant (Temple University)
  • “Ways of ‘Showing’ and ‘Being’ in Koodiyattam and Nangiarkoothu: On Gendered and Subaltern Bodies in an Indian Performance,” Rose Merin (Jawaharlal Nehru University)

6B. Traditions Across Time and Space
Chair: TBD

  • “Reinventing Western Classics for Chinese Traditional Xiqu Theatre,” Faye Chunfang Fei (East China Normal University)
  • “‘Diegetic Narrativity’, the Essence of Iranian Theater and Drama,” Amin Azimi (Tehran Art University)
  • “How does Scenography Create a Language to Help Audiences Understand Cross-cultural Performance? ‘I’ Fantasie – Rencontre between Debussy and Du Liniang,” Chun Liu (Southeast University)
  • “Myth and Levi-Strauss: Theater Performance Classic of Mountain and Sea and Film The Monkey King: Kingdom of Women,” Iris H. Tuan (National Chiao Tung University)

2:45-4:00pm Concurrent Session #7

7A. Emerging Scholars Panel
Chair: Arnab Banerji (Loyola Marymount University)

  • 
“Spaces of Citizenship in Contemporary Singaporean Theatre,” 
Nathan Bullock (Duke University)
  • “Applying/Contesting the Brechtian Model: Calcutta Repertory Theatre’s Galileo-r Jibon,” 
Dwaipayan Chowdhury (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
  • 

“Performing Intercultural Trauma: State, Land, and Women in Troy, Troy…Taiwan,” 
Sophia Yashih Liu (National Taiwan University)

7B. Organized Panel: Transformation, Negotiation, and Regeneration in Today’s Cambodian Performing Arts Traditions
Organizers: Stéphanie Khoury (Tufts University) and Celia Tuchman-Rosta (CUNY York College)

  • “From Temple to UNESCO: Reflexivity and Negotiations in the Patrimonialization of Rural Ritual Theater,” Stéphanie Khoury (Tufts University)
  • “Disseminating Intangible Heritage: The Dance Workshops of Season of Cambodia,” Celia Tuchman-Rosta (CUNY York College)
  • “Sounding Re-Generation: Commemoration, Renewal, and Border-Crossings in Bangsokol: A Requiem for Cambodia (2017),” Emily Howe (Boston University)
  • Discussant: Toni Shapiro-Phim (Philadelphia Folklore Project)

4:30-6:00pm ATJ Lecture

“Performing Socialist Revolutions on the Contemporary Chinese Stage”
Xiaomei Chen (University of California, Davis)

6:00-7:00pm AAP Membership Meeting